Privacy Policy

Last updated: December 28, 2018

Introduction


Welcome to Piano Planet!

This Privacy Policy was written to help you better understand how we collect, use and store your information. Since technology and privacy laws are always changing, we may occasionally update this policy. If a significant change is made, we will be sure to post a notice in the Piano Planet application or notify you by email. If you continue to use Piano Planet after these changes are posted, you agree to the revised policy.

This policy is a legally binding agreement between you (referred to in this Privacy Policy as “you” or “your”) and Piano Planet (referred to in this Privacy Policy as “we”, “our”, “us”, "App" or "Piano Planet""). Piano Planet allows students to learn the piano. By downloading or accessing the application, or signing up to use the App you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Piano Planet Terms of Service. If we add any new features or tools to the App, they will also be subject to this Privacy Policy.

When we use the term “Personal Information” in this policy, it means any information related to an identifiable individual.

We will keep your Personal Information accurate, complete and up-to-date with the information that you provide to us. If you request access to your Personal Information, we will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as allowed by law, and provide you access to that information. We will always ask for your consent before using your Personal Information for a purpose other than those described in this Privacy Policy.

What information do we collect from you and why?


We collect the following Personal Information from you:

  • your name, email address, device data and access tokens issued from Google when you register for a user account for the App (“Account”) or make changes to your Account.
  • information on how you interact with the Piano Planet application and Services, and how and when you access your Account, including information about the device and browser you use and your network connection.
  • your name and email address when you engage with us for email support.
  • other Personal Information where you have given us your express permission.

We use this Personal Information to:

  • provide you with and to generally improve the Services.
  • service your account, or otherwise to answer any questions you may have about the App.
  • contact you about the App.

How do we collect this Personal Information?


We collect this information from you in many ways:

  • Directly from you, for example when you create an Account.
  • From your device, for example we automatically collect information about your browser and device.
  • From your midi device, when you connect the App to a midi device.
  • From cookies that we may place, or third parties may place on our behalf, on your device.

Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

When and why do we share Personal Information with third parties?


In certain limited circumstances, we may be required by law to share information with third parties or public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Personal Information may be shared with third parties to prevent, investigate, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service or any other agreement related to the App, or as otherwise required by law.

Personal Information may also be shared with a company that acquires our business, whether through merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, or other similar transaction or proceeding. If this happens, we will post a notice in the Piano Planet application or notify you by email.

Piano Planet and any affiliates that receive your Personal Information, are responsible for all onward transfers of Personal Information to third parties in accordance with the EU-US Privacy Shield Principles, the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework, and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Piano Planet will always ask for your consent before sharing your Personal Information with third parties for purposes other than those described in this Privacy Policy.

For how long do we retain your Personal Information?


Because we are not notified when you uninstall the App from your device, when you do so we will continue to store archived copies of your Personal Information for legitimate business purposes and to comply with the law. If, upon uninstalling the Application, you wish to request that we delete your Personal Information, please contact us by email using the information below.

Additionally, we will continue to store and use anonymous or anonymized information, such as your access to and use of the Services, without identifiers, in order to improve the Services.

What we don’t do with your Personal Information


We do not and will never sell your Personal Information to other companies for the marketing of their own products or services.

How do we keep your Personal Information secure?


We follow industry standards on information security management to safeguard sensitive information, such as financial information and any other Personal Information entrusted to us. Our information security systems include technical and organizational measures that apply to people, processes and information technology systems on a risk management basis.

Please note, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your Personal Information.

Residents of the European Economic Area (“EEA”)

If you are located in the EEA, you have certain rights under European law with respect to your personal data, including the right to request access to, correct, amend, delete, port to another service provider, or object to certain uses of your personal data. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us using the email address below.

Additionally, if you are located in the EEA, we note that we are generally processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example to provide you with the App pursuant to our Terms of Service), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above, unless we are required by law to obtain your consent for a particular processing operation. In particular we process your personal data to pursue the legitimate interests of improving the App so it will function better for you and other users, improving our websites or other services, to test out features or additional services, and to provide support services or to answer questions. When we process personal information to pursue these legitimate interests, we do so where we believe the nature of the processing, the information being processed, and the technical and organisational measures employed to protect that information can help mitigate the risks to the data subject.

Control over and access to your Personal Information


You retain all rights to your Personal Information and can access it anytime. In addition, we take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Information. It’s important to remember that if you delete or limit the use of your Personal Information, the Services and Piano Planet app may not function properly.

Please note that, as stated above, we retain certain Personal Information when you uninstall the Piano Planet application. If you would like us to delete your Personal Information, please email us using the contact information below.

If you have any questions about your Personal Information or this policy, or if you would like to make a complaint about our collection or use of your Personal Information, please email us at privacy@pianoplanet.app, or by using the contact information below: